Contact us at 40106825 or hr@universityfoundations.co.in

Documents Required for Student Visa Application

Documents Required for Student Visa Application

Every country, depending on their Immigration Laws have a specific list of documents. However, while the exact requirements are different in terms of actual terms, the list is generic. However, there are two documents which you would require certainly.

 

  • VALID PASSPORT

This is the primary requisite. While you would need a valid passport, what you need to know is that for different countries, the requirement of the validity of your passport might vary. Some countries would want you to have the validity until the end of the course even at the time of applying for the student visa. Some, on the other hand, might let you apply but request you to have a validity that extends beyond the intended stay in the country.

You also need to ensure that you have at least two blank pages in your passport for stamping for a visa. What is important to note is that in case you have any expired passports, you would still have to submit a copy of all such passports.

 

  • PROOF OF A BONAFIDE STUDENT

No matter which country you are applying to, if you are applying for any category of Student Visa, you must be able to prove that you are a bonafide student. This is often done by producing confirmation of admission with an educational institute of that country.

 

  • FINANCIAL LUCIDITY

Most of the countries would require you to prove that you are capable of not only taking care of the tuition and college expenses but also have the requisite funds to afford your stay in that country for the intended study period. While many countries have a stipulated amount of funds it would require, some have broader more extensive guidelines. For instance, many countries in Europe (like GermanyNetherlands, etc.) have a minimum living cost computed as per government standards. Students applying for student visas in these countries, accordingly, must provide proof that the said amount is available with them in ready cash.

 

  • LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY 

Another thing which is required perhaps across various countries is the proof that you can communicate in the language which would be your medium of instruction. Since most of the students plan to study in English speaking countries, most of them would require you to provide proof positive that you can communicate in English – both written and verbal. This is usually done by a minimum score requirement for various English Language Tests like TOEFLIELTS and/or PTE. Accordingly, if you plan to take up a course in any other language (say German for instance), you would be required to provide certification for that language in accordance to the CEFR Certified Levels.

 

It is important to note here that while universities might accept different any or either of the above mentioned tests, for Visas, as times, the requirements are set. For instance, UK does not recognize TOEFL for Visas. Hence, it is important that before a student writes an English Language Test, he/she checks whether or not the country’s immigration department recognizes that test. Also, Visa Guidelines for different countries usually mandates a minimum score. While Universities might offer admission at a lower score, Visas would be rejected until the minimum standard is met.

 

The complete list would depend on the country you are applying to. While some countries would require medical proofs, some might require a blocked account. Many countries also require an SOP. Provided below are the link for the individual country visa requirements and the process, visa fees and documents required.

 

University foundation helps student in getting study visa